Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

27501 Mustang Run
Mission Viejo, CA, 92691


Trabuco Hills High School Cross Country



9:00 AM09:00

CIF Div. 1 Prelims

Races start at 9:00 AM

Our race will be sometime between 9:30 and 10:15.

We will not be taking a bus to CIF. Runners need to arrive by 8:00 AM. We will meet in the park next to the Cross Country course. Look for the team canopy.

Parking for Parents is located in the main lot off Orange Street and is $10. If you get there early, you can park for free at the nearby park.


Qualifying to Finals:

In Division 1, 24 teams will move from Prelims to Finals.

In divisions with three (3) qualifying heats, the top eight (8) teams in each heat will qualify to finals. Individuals who finish in the first ten (10) actual places and are not members of qualifying teams will also advance to the finals. In divisions with two (2) qualifying heats, the top twelve (12) teams in each heat will qualify to finals. Individuals who finish in the first fifteen (15) actual places and are not members of qualifying teams will also advance. SEEDING OF ALL ENTRIES (Team and Individual): Saturday, November 4, 2017

More information - CLICK HERE

View Event →
1:00 PM13:00

South Coast League Finals

This is a Mandatory Race

  • There are awards after the conclusion of the last race.
  • Everyone must ride the bus home. No Exemption Forms.

Race Schedule

Girls Freshmen 1:00 PM

Boys Freshmen 1:30 PM

Girls Sophomores 2:00 PM

Boys Sophomores 2:30 PM

Girls Varsity 3:00 PM

Boys Varsity 3:30 PM

Girls Junior Varsity 4:00 PM

Boys Junior Varsity 4:30 PM


View Event →
2:00 PM14:00

Apache Invitational

Buses leave THHS at 11:00 AM. Early dismissal is at 10:30 AM.

Varsity Runners can arrange their own transportation. Traffic will be heavy, so please budget at least 2 hours for travel time. Arrive 90 min prior to your race.

Check the schedule below.

General Information

The meet is extremely spectator-friendly, with the evening races run under the floodlights. It’s a fun, exciting, and competitive race that’ll be easy on your athletes’ legs, and an unbeatable opportunity to run a confidence-boosting 3-mile PR before heading into your end-of-year competition! This year’s Apache Invitational takes place on Friday, October 27th! As usual, Finished Results will handle our chip timing and results, and Maxwell Medals and RMR Awards will once again furnish each race with plenty of beautiful, high-quality individual medals and team plaques. We’ll also have merchandise on hand and a full snack bar for your runners to enjoy.

Sidewalks and Walkways

If it’s within the course boundaries, it’s legal to run on the pavement! The shortest version of the course is entirely grass and dirt, but there are several spots where you can pop out onto the sidewalk in order to pass. IMPORTANT: Under no circumstances should a racer enter territory populated by cars, i.e. roads and parking lots. Doing so will result in immediate disqualification.


Our lovely parks people have planted several baby trees on our course. They’re easily avoided and heavily caution-taped, but make sure your athletes are aware! We’ve also widened the course in many areas to reduce bottlenecking, and this has resulted in some larger trees ending up on the course as well. They’re never in the most “efficient” areas to run, but again – best to be aware in advance.

Chips, Bibs, and Timing

All athletes wear chest/abdominal bibs and a single racing chip. Please make sure the chip is tied securely to a shoe that is tied equally securely! It’s how we track your finish time. At the end of the meet, gather your chips back onto your lanyard and return them to our Finished Results timers. As for our timers: they’ve situated two mats and a camera at the end of the course. IMPORTANT: The camera is on the BACK side of the finishing tree. Tell your athletes to run through BOTH mats!

Medals and Awards

Team awards (1st and 2nd place for each race) will be available 15 minutes after each race near the Clerk of the Course. Please check your team’s results carefully, as teams have left the meet in the past without realizing they’d earned a plaque! In order to pick up your medal, keep your bib on your singlet. The top 50 finishers in each race* get a medal! (*Exceptions are SS S/F Girls, with 25 medals; SS JV Girls, with 35 medals; and the Sweeps races, with 30 medals each.) Please return to the Clerk of the Course / awards area 15 minutes after your race ends, show the awards folks your bib, and tell them your place in the race. They’ll check you against the results and give you the appropriate medal!

Concessions and Merchandise

You’ll find a big concession area and a Relay Apparel merchandise tent in the center of the park! Please encourage your kids to swing by and pick up a memento of their Apache Invite experience, or to simply grab some great food on a beautiful Friday afternoon/evening!

SS = Small School; LS = Large School; (#) = Number of Individual Medals for Each Race

*We are a Large School

Meet Schedule

  • 1:00pm: SS Soph/Frosh Girls (25)
  • 1:35pm: SS Soph/Frosh Boys (50)
  • 2:05pm: LS Frosh Girls (50)
  • 2:40pm: LS Frosh Boys (50)
  • 3:10pm: LS Soph Girls (50)
  • 3:45pm: LS Soph Boys (50)
  • 4:15pm: SS JV Girls (35)
  • 4:45pm: SS JV Boys (50)
  • 5:15pm: LS JV Girls (50)
  • 5:45pm: LS JV Boys (50)
  • 6:15pm: SS Varsity Girls (50)
  • 6:45pm: SS Varsity Boys (50)
  • 7:15pm: LS Varsity Girls (50)
  • 7:45pm: LS Varsity Boys (50)
  • 8:10pm: Sweepstakes Girls (30)
  • 8:35pm: Sweepstakes Boys (30)
View Event →
Orange County Championships
8:00 AM08:00

Orange County Championships

Buses: We will have three buses going to The park. The buses leave at 6:15 AM. Do not be late, we will leave without you. Buses will return to THHS by 1:30.

Parking:  Park will open at 5:30 AM on Saturday.  Do not arrive before this time, there is nowhere to wait for gate to open on Santiago Canyon Road.  Please remind your parents there is a $15.00 charge to park, CASH ONLY. Exact change is requested.  There is no street side parking on the Blue Diamond Haul Road and Santiago Canyon Road, tickets will be issued.

Buses and school/district marked vehicles can park for no charge.

No pets allowed at site.

No charcoal bbq, propane only.  We will have food vendors.

No access to surrounding property including Irvine Lake, make sure your athletes and supporters know this!


Results:  All results will be available at the check in table area following each race. 

“Live Results” by Finished Results get the App!

Complete results will be available at or

Trash:  Please police your area for trash and place it in or next to a trash container.

Awards Ceremony:  The presentation of Championship Awards and All County Awards should begin about 10:45 am on Saturday.  Please support all athletes by staying to the end of the ceremony.  It is distracting when whole teams get up and leave when awards are being given out.

Race Schedule

  • 8:15 Girls Freshmen
  • 8:35 Boys Freshmen
  • 9:10 Boys Sweepstakes (Varsity)
  • 10:00 Girls Sweepstakes (Varsity)
  • 10:35 Girls Sophomores
  • 10:55 Boys Sophomores
  • 11:30 Boys JV
  • 12:20 Girls JV
View Event →
1:00 PM13:00

South Coast League Cluster


  • There are no exemption Forms for this race. Everyone rides the bus both ways.


Race Schedule

Girls Junior Varsity 1:00 PM

Boys Junior varsity 1:30 PM

Girls Freshman 2:00 PM

Boys Freshman 2:30 PM

Girls Sophomore 3:00 PM

Boys Sophomore 3:30 PM

Girls Varsity 4:00 PM

Boys Varsity 4:30 PM

cluster course.PNG
View Event →
Dana Hills Invitational
8:00 AM08:00

Dana Hills Invitational

The buses leave at 6:00 AM

Race Order

Division 1

8:00        Invitational Section/Senior Boys

8:15        Invitational Section/Senior Girls

8:30        Junior Boys

8:45        Junior Girls

9:00        Sophomore Boys

9:15        Sophomore Girls

9:30        Freshmen Boys

9:45        Freshmen Girls


  • Team plaques will be award to the top 2 teams in each race.
  • Individual medals will be given to first 60 in Divisions 1 & 2 and first 50 for Division 3. 


  • Buses will park along the north side of Golden Lantern, once full they will be directed into the first parking lot of the school. You may also use Acapulco as a drop off and pick up area.
  • Cars can park in the second parking lot closest to the stadium or anywhere they can find legal parking in the community.
View Event →
Mammoth Running Camp
to Aug 12

Mammoth Running Camp

Details soon

Top 10 boys and Top 10 girls will travel to Mammoth Lakes for a week of running, lessons in training, and team building.

Qualification through summer time trial on July 29 and/or Coaches discretion

View Event →
5:00 AM05:00

Fastback Shootout

  • Frank G. Bonelli Regional Park (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

The bus leaves at 5:00 AM. Please be at the lunch tables by 4:50 AM. (I know!!!!)

If your athlete will not be riding the bus home from the race, you will need a Transportation Exemption Form. Forms are available in the Front Office and must be returned to Coach Clemons by Thursday at Lunch.

Parking at Bonelli Park will be $10 per vehicle. There is only one entry gate, so the traffic will back up. Plan on getting there very early so you are not stuck in line while races are running.

The course is 1.93 miles, so get out FAST!!!! There are two loops with a good-sized hill both times around.

Click here for the course map

Race Schedule:

  • 7:20 am junior girls
  • 7:40 am junior boys
  • 8:00 am sophomore girls
  • 8:20 am sophomore boys
  • 8:40 am freshman girls
  • 9:00 am freshman boys
  • 9:20 am senior girls
  • 9:40 am senior boys
View Event →
6:30 AM06:30

Team Time Trial #2

This is the second of two time trials for the summer of 2015. Open to any Trabuco Hills student who would like to be considered for the Cross Country Team. The courses will be 2.0 and 3.0 miles at the Lake Forest Sports Park. We will meet at the park at 6:30AM.


View Event →
6:30 AM06:30

Team Time Trial #1 (Alumni Challenge)

This is the first of two time trials for the summer of 2015. Open only to athletes who registered for the summer conditioning camp. The courses will be 2.0 and 3.0 miles. We will meet at the Track at 6:30 AM.

Top 10 boys finishers and top 10 girl finishers will be eligible for the Mammoth Training Camp. Alternates will be notified of qualification ASAP.


View Event →
Mandatory Fundraiser - OC Triathlon
to Jun 5

Mandatory Fundraiser - OC Triathlon

The event organizers of the 2016 OC Triathlon have again asked us for our help! 

We will be setting up and staffing the transition stations along the course and directing foot traffic near the finish and swim/bike transition.


Please sign up for OC Triathlon Volunteering!

Here's how it works in 3 easy steps:
1. Click this link to go to our invitation page on VolunteerSpot:
2. Enter your email address: (You will NOT need to register an account on VolunteerSpot)
3. Sign up! Choose your spots - VolunteerSpot will send you an automated confirmation and reminders. Easy!

Note: VolunteerSpot does not share your email address with anyone. If you prefer not to use your email address, please contact me and I can sign you up manually.


All XC athletes are required to participate in this activity. In return for your help, the Triathlon will donate $2,000 to our team!


View Event →