Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

27501 Mustang Run
Mission Viejo, CA, 92691


Trabuco Hills High School Cross Country


Back to All Events

Apache Invitational

  • Arcadia County Park 405 South Santa Anita Avenue Arcadia, CA, 91006 United States (map)

Buses leave THHS at 11:00 AM. Early dismissal is at 10:30 AM.

Varsity Runners can arrange their own transportation. Traffic will be heavy, so please budget at least 2 hours for travel time. Arrive 90 min prior to your race.

Check the schedule below.

General Information

The meet is extremely spectator-friendly, with the evening races run under the floodlights. It’s a fun, exciting, and competitive race that’ll be easy on your athletes’ legs, and an unbeatable opportunity to run a confidence-boosting 3-mile PR before heading into your end-of-year competition! This year’s Apache Invitational takes place on Friday, October 27th! As usual, Finished Results will handle our chip timing and results, and Maxwell Medals and RMR Awards will once again furnish each race with plenty of beautiful, high-quality individual medals and team plaques. We’ll also have merchandise on hand and a full snack bar for your runners to enjoy.

Sidewalks and Walkways

If it’s within the course boundaries, it’s legal to run on the pavement! The shortest version of the course is entirely grass and dirt, but there are several spots where you can pop out onto the sidewalk in order to pass. IMPORTANT: Under no circumstances should a racer enter territory populated by cars, i.e. roads and parking lots. Doing so will result in immediate disqualification.


Our lovely parks people have planted several baby trees on our course. They’re easily avoided and heavily caution-taped, but make sure your athletes are aware! We’ve also widened the course in many areas to reduce bottlenecking, and this has resulted in some larger trees ending up on the course as well. They’re never in the most “efficient” areas to run, but again – best to be aware in advance.

Chips, Bibs, and Timing

All athletes wear chest/abdominal bibs and a single racing chip. Please make sure the chip is tied securely to a shoe that is tied equally securely! It’s how we track your finish time. At the end of the meet, gather your chips back onto your lanyard and return them to our Finished Results timers. As for our timers: they’ve situated two mats and a camera at the end of the course. IMPORTANT: The camera is on the BACK side of the finishing tree. Tell your athletes to run through BOTH mats!

Medals and Awards

Team awards (1st and 2nd place for each race) will be available 15 minutes after each race near the Clerk of the Course. Please check your team’s results carefully, as teams have left the meet in the past without realizing they’d earned a plaque! In order to pick up your medal, keep your bib on your singlet. The top 50 finishers in each race* get a medal! (*Exceptions are SS S/F Girls, with 25 medals; SS JV Girls, with 35 medals; and the Sweeps races, with 30 medals each.) Please return to the Clerk of the Course / awards area 15 minutes after your race ends, show the awards folks your bib, and tell them your place in the race. They’ll check you against the results and give you the appropriate medal!

Concessions and Merchandise

You’ll find a big concession area and a Relay Apparel merchandise tent in the center of the park! Please encourage your kids to swing by and pick up a memento of their Apache Invite experience, or to simply grab some great food on a beautiful Friday afternoon/evening!

SS = Small School; LS = Large School; (#) = Number of Individual Medals for Each Race

*We are a Large School

Meet Schedule

  • 1:00pm: SS Soph/Frosh Girls (25)
  • 1:35pm: SS Soph/Frosh Boys (50)
  • 2:05pm: LS Frosh Girls (50)
  • 2:40pm: LS Frosh Boys (50)
  • 3:10pm: LS Soph Girls (50)
  • 3:45pm: LS Soph Boys (50)
  • 4:15pm: SS JV Girls (35)
  • 4:45pm: SS JV Boys (50)
  • 5:15pm: LS JV Girls (50)
  • 5:45pm: LS JV Boys (50)
  • 6:15pm: SS Varsity Girls (50)
  • 6:45pm: SS Varsity Boys (50)
  • 7:15pm: LS Varsity Girls (50)
  • 7:45pm: LS Varsity Boys (50)
  • 8:10pm: Sweepstakes Girls (30)
  • 8:35pm: Sweepstakes Boys (30)
Earlier Event: October 14
Orange County Championships
Later Event: November 2
South Coast League Finals